Non-carbonated water based beverages makers need to comply with BIS

Non-carbonated water based beverages makers need to comply with BIS

According to the Food Safety and Standards (Food Products Standards and Food Additives) Regulations, 2011, food firms that manufacture "Non-carbonated Water Based Beverages (Non-Alcoholic)" without any other ingredient must comply with BIS standards.

According to the FSSAI, some FBOs have obtained licences under Regulation 2.10.6 (3) of the Food Safety and Standards (Food Products Standards and Food Additives) Regulations, 2011, as "Non-carbonated Water Based Beverages (Non-Alcoholic)," despite the fact that such products contain only water as an ingredient and do not contain any other ingredients as mandated in the said product regulation, thus avoiding BIS Certification.

According to the FSSAI's clarification, the provision of Regulation number 2.l0.6 (3) has already been amended, and the amended provision reads, "Non-Carbonated water based beverages (non-alcoholic) means beverages containing water conforming to the standards prescribed for packaged drinking water or mineral water under these regulations without added carbon dioxide and shall contain ingredients as specified in sub clause I singly or in combination."

The Food Safety and Requirements (Food Products Standards and Food Additives) Regulations of 2011 require packaged drinking water to meet BIS standards.

However, the amended regulation will take effect on February 1, 2022, and food businesses were asked to review their product formulations and categorise them appropriately as per the applicable Food Product Standards, i.e., Packaged Drinking Water, Mineral Water, or Non-Carbonated Water Based Beverages (Non-Alcoholic), as the case may be, while complying with all relevant regulatory requirements, including obtaining BIS certification for Packaged Drinking Water and Mineral Water.

The FSSAI has also requested that all new licences for Non-Carbonated Water Based Beverages (Non-Alcoholic) be issued strictly in accordance with the modified requirements.